Re: Umgang mit Shapeways

Hier findet ihr alles zum Thema 3D-Druck.
Wir werden auch nach und nach alle Threads zu diesem Thema aus den anderen Forenbereichen hierhier verschieben.
stadtbahnzug
Beiträge: 73
Registriert: Sa 28. Sep 2013, 18:26
Wohnort: Stockelsdorf (bei Lübeck)
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Umgang mit Shapeways

Beitrag von stadtbahnzug » So 29. Okt 2017, 22:26

Hi Martin,
But if somebody else wants to, and is capable to develop the chassis, I can give him maximum support (all important inner surfaces of my 3D model) to do that.
Which program do you draw with ?

Regards
Oliver
Viele Grüsse von der Ostsee
Berlin in Maßstab 1:87
Rocrail, OpenDCC Z1, GBMBoost mit GBM16T, Light Controll, OpenCar-System
http://www.berlin1zu87.de

czhunter
Beiträge: 9
Registriert: Do 19. Okt 2017, 14:40

Re: Umgang mit Shapeways

Beitrag von czhunter » So 29. Okt 2017, 23:25

Hello Oliver

I work in Rhinoceros 5.
So I can give either NURBS data in IGS/STEP, or polygonal (not very optimised, but workable with) in STL or 3ds.

Martin

Schienenchaos
Beiträge: 58
Registriert: Sa 27. Feb 2010, 22:13
Wohnort: Wien

Re: Umgang mit Shapeways

Beitrag von Schienenchaos » Do 2. Nov 2017, 17:11

czhunter hat geschrieben:Hello Oliver

I work in Rhinoceros 5.
So I can give either NURBS data in IGS/STEP, or polygonal (not very optimised, but workable with) in STL or 3ds.

Martin
Which settings do you use for converting your models to stl-files from Rhino?
LG
Schienenchaos

Bodo-Lutz
Beiträge: 148
Registriert: Mi 22. Dez 2004, 19:47
Wohnort: Groß Eichholz

Re: Umgang mit Shapeways

Beitrag von Bodo-Lutz » Do 2. Nov 2017, 23:03

Von Rhino muss nichts konvertiert werden. Man kann direkt STL speichern.

czhunter
Beiträge: 9
Registriert: Do 19. Okt 2017, 14:40

Re: Umgang mit Shapeways

Beitrag von czhunter » Do 2. Nov 2017, 23:43

I'm doing the conversion, because I don't believe in uploading Rhino file directly (sometimes the model has to be repaired, and it is easier to repair STL in NetFabb or similar, then .3dm file)

Setting is not so easy, default setting for H0 is in attachment.
For N - TT - H0 - 0 the main difference is Maximum edge length (0,8 - 1 - 1,2 - 2 mm)

If the file is too big, then I increase Maximum angle (up to 8 degrees) and Minimum edge length and Maximum distance edge to surface to 0,05 and 0,05 (0,1 and 0,1 for 0 scale).
If the file is still too big, then it has to be meshed manually (look for the most dense object, exported with separate settings).

The rest (Density, Aspect ratio, Minimum initial grid quads) are not interesting.

Rhino 6 will have brand new and much better algorythm for meshing (new command: Quadmesh):
http://3dakademie.cz/2015/05/rhino6-prikaz-quadmesh/ (in czech, sorry)
Dateianhänge
rh_setting.png
rh_setting.png (21.58 KiB) 2978 mal betrachtet

czhunter
Beiträge: 9
Registriert: Do 19. Okt 2017, 14:40

Re: Umgang mit Shapeways

Beitrag von czhunter » Sa 4. Nov 2017, 23:34

Mickybaer hat geschrieben:2) Now the big question --> when? :D
Today is your lucky day! :-)
https://www.shapeways.com/product/AJW2H ... d=63990345

Martin

Mickybaer
Beiträge: 74
Registriert: Do 23. Mär 2017, 21:31

Re: Umgang mit Shapeways

Beitrag von Mickybaer » So 5. Nov 2017, 18:07

Thanks ,thanks ,thanks!! :P :P :) :D

Mickybaer
Beiträge: 74
Registriert: Do 23. Mär 2017, 21:31

Re: Umgang mit Shapeways

Beitrag von Mickybaer » Fr 24. Nov 2017, 08:25

Moin,
heute ist ja Black Friday und dementsprechend ist ein Angebot auf Shapeways zu finden.
Gilt das nur ,wenn man einen Artikel kauft ,aus seinen eigenen Shop (,den ich bicht habe)?
Aktion dürfte kostenlose Versandkosten sein.

Jan Ruppert
Site Admin
Beiträge: 372
Registriert: Mo 20. Dez 2004, 17:54
Wohnort: Berlin
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Umgang mit Shapeways

Beitrag von Jan Ruppert » Fr 24. Nov 2017, 12:43

Ja, das Angebot gilt nur für selbst hochgeladene Modelle.

Gruß Jan

Antworten